Home Page

Governors

The governing body was reconstituted in May 2015. The governing body consists of fourteen governors (two parent governors, one LEA governor, one staff governor, the Headteacher, one co-opted governor and eight foundation governors).

 

There are also two governing body committees. The Finance, Building, Health and Safety Committee (FBHS) consists of 6 governors including the Head Teacher and is responsible for the management of school finances, premises and the health and safety of staff and children. The Pay, Personnel and Performance Standards Committee (PPPS) consists of 4 governors including the Head Teacher and is responsible for staffing structure, salaries and the performance of the school.

These are our Governors:

 

Name

Category Appointed By Term Of Office Full GB Attendance 2018-2019

Committees / Panels

Committee Attendance 2018-2019

Positions and Responsibilities

Dr Rob Harborne Foundation

PCC

15/01/2017

4 years

To January 2021

4/5

PPPS,

HT Performance Management

3/3

Chair of Governors, Chair of PPPS Committee, Oak Class Buddy

Mrs Katharine Bowen Headteacher 20/04/2015 Throughout period of employment 5/5 PPPS, FBHS 5/6 Safer Recruitment Governor
Mrs Gill Gilbert Staff 30/09/2019 4 years to Sept 2023 n/a      
Mrs Chelsea Ash Foundation

DBE

23/10/2019

4 years to Oct 2023 n/a      
Mrs Jessica Williams Foundation

PCC

23/10/2019

4 years to Oct 2023 n/a      
Mr Mark Whitehead Foundation

PCC

15/09/2016

4 years to Sept 2020 2/5 FBHS 2/3 Willow Class Buddy
Mrs Suzanne King Foundation

DBE

12/07/2017

4 years to July 2021 5/5 FBHS 6/6 Beech Class Buddy
Mrs Louise Plummer Foundation

DBE

06/10/2017

4 years to Oct 2021 4/5

PPPS

HT Performance Management

3/3 Vice-chair of Governors, Ash Class Buddy
Mrs Kelly Mack Parent Governor

School Parent Body

06/11/2017

4 years to Nov 2021 5/5 FBHS 2/3 Chair of FBHS Committee, Safer Recruitment Governor, Conifer Class Buddy
Rev Steve Franklin Foundation PCC Ex-officio Throughout period of employment 3/5      
Mrs Gill Butler LEA

LEA

11/07/2018

4 years to 10 July 2022 5/5     Pine Class Buddy
Mrs Cathy Garvey Foundation

PCC

23/10/2019

4 years to Oct 2023 n/a      
Mrs Vanessa Tyson Co-opted

FGB

14/10/2019

4 years to 13 Oct 2023 n/a      
Mrs Marianne Smallman Parent School Parent Body 4 years to 12 Nov 2023 n/a      
Mr Geoff Day Associate

FGB

14/10/2019

1 year to Oct 2020 n/a FBHS    
Mrs Anne Carter Clerk to Governing Body     6/6   6/6  
Past Governors 2018-2019              
Mrs Jo Lewis Staff

Staff

21/09/2015

To Aug 2019

3/5     Governor Services Forum Rep
Mr Tim Phelps Foundation

DBE

16/05/2017

To Aug 2019

4/5 FBHS, Pupil Discipline, Staff Dismissal 3/3 Vice-chair of Governors, Chair of FBHS Committee
Mrs Rysia Trembeth Foundation

PCC

15/09/2015

To Aug 2019 3/5     SEN Governor, Ash Class Buddy
Mrs Sarah Gregory Elected (Parent)

School Parent Body

09/11/2015

To 14 Jan 2019 1/2 FBHS 1/1 Health and Safety Governor, Training Liaison Governor, Oak Class Buddy
Mrs Karen Vinnicombe Co-opted FGB 15/09/2016 To 13 Dec 2018 2/2      
Ms Avril Cross Foundation

PCC

31/01/2015

To 26 Nov 2018 2/2 PPPS   Willow Class Buddy
Past Governors 2017-2018              
Mrs Mary Prior LEA

LEA

09/12/2015

To 17 Jan 2018   PPPS   Pine Class Buddy
Past Governors 2016-2017              
Mrs Georgina Peacop Foundation DBE To May 2017       Beech Classroom Buddy
Mrs Majbritt Lyck-Bowen Elected (Parent) School Parent Body

4 years

To April 2017

  Pupil Discipline   Training Liaison Governor, Conifer Classroom Buddy
Revd Roland Olliff Foundation PCC To July 2017   Admissions   Ash Classroom Buddy

 

 

Register of pecuniary, business and family interests:

Louise Plummer Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care, Charity           School takes part in Charity Christmas Run
Gill Butler Hart District Council Councillor
Steve Franklin Christ Church Crookham Parish Priest
Suzie King Court Moor Community Playgroup Employee